Allen Tillery Auto Chevrolet

Blog / Chevy Equinox

Best 2027 Chevy Equinox for a Hot Springs Family

2027 Chevrolet equinox in hot Springs AR dealership


The all-wheel-drive Equinox LT, at $31,000 excluding destination, is the 2027 Equinox we put most Hot Springs families in first: it carries the biggest cargo hold in the lineup at 63.5 cubic feet, plus heated seats standard for the drive in from Malvern or Arkadelphia. Add a Saturday that ends at DeGray Lake, and that's the whole decision. Six vehicles wear the Equinox name for 2027 across two nameplates, and only a few of them are genuinely worth cross-shopping for a family here. Allen Tillery Chevrolet has been family owned since 1967, and this is the order we actually walk buyers through it.

The Short Answer

  • The all-wheel-drive Equinox LT at $31,000 excluding destination is what we put most families in first: heated front seats and a heated steering wheel are standard, plus the largest cargo hold in the lineup at 63.5 cu. ft.
  • The gas Equinox holds more cargo than the Equinox EV both ways: 63.5 cu. ft. against 57.2 with the seats folded, 29.8 against 26.4 behind the second row.
  • The gas Equinox gives the back seat more room, 39.9 in. of legroom against 38.0 in.; the Equinox EV gives the front seats more, 41.7 in. against 40.9 in.
  • Ground clearance is 8.08 in. on the gas Equinox and 6.4 in. on the Equinox EV, the difference you feel on a gravel lake-access road.
  • If you can charge where you park, the Equinox EV LT 2 at $41,795 excluding destination adds heated seats, a heated wheel, HD Surround Vision and wireless phone charging.

The hatch matters before the trim level

The single number that decides more of these purchases than anything else is 63.5 cubic feet, what the gas Equinox holds with the second row folded flat. The Equinox EV, even riding on a longer wheelbase, holds 57.2. Behind the second row, where the cooler, the folded stroller and the week's groceries actually sit, it's 29.8 cubic feet on the gas car against 26.4 on the EV.

That gap runs opposite to what the exterior lengths suggest, and it's worth settling before anything else. A family loading up for a weekend at DeGray Lake, or hauling supplies home from a Saturday errand run, wants the gas Equinox's shape. Every dimension for both cars, side by side, is on the 2027 Equinox specs and dimensions page.

Then measure the back seat

Legroom splits the other way. The gas Equinox gives the second row 39.9 inches of legroom and 39.2 inches of headroom; the Equinox EV gives it 38.0 and 38.5, and hands the difference to the front seats instead: 41.7 inches of legroom and 58.6 inches of shoulder room up front.

So it comes down to who's sitting where. Two adults up front with a car seat behind them ride better in the EV's cabin. A family with a teenager stretching out in row two, or a rear-facing seat behind a tall driver, wants the gas car's extra 1.9 inches. Ten minutes with both, with whatever you actually carry, settles it faster than any brochure.

The DeGray Lake run

Arkadelphia sits close enough to DeGray Lake, a straight run down Highway 7, that a Saturday there is routine, not a road trip, and some of the roads down by the marina and the boat ramps turn from pavement to gravel and washboard before you park. That's exactly where the gas Equinox's 8.08 inches of ground clearance pays off against the Equinox EV's 6.4: an inch and a half is the difference between rolling smoothly over a rutted lake-access road and picking your way across it.

All-wheel drive is a flat $2,000 on any gas trim: an Equinox LT with AWD runs $31,000, an RS or ACTIV $35,900, both excluding the $1,995 destination charge, and it's available across the Equinox EV lineup too. The ACTIV trim adds all-terrain tires, its own suspension tune and standard roof rails, and it's the trim we point lake-day families toward first.

Gas or electric for the daily commute

If you can put a 240-volt outlet where the car parks overnight, the Equinox EV handles a family commute easily: 319 EPA-estimated miles of range on front-wheel drive, a full charge in about 9.5 hours while everyone's asleep, and a standard NACS port that reaches a wider public charging network than the outgoing car did. A daily run from Malvern into town and back doesn't put a dent in that.

If you park on the street, share a driveway, or just don't want to think about it, the gas Equinox's 14.8-gallon tank and 400-mile range make the question disappear entirely. Neither choice is a compromise; it just depends on where the car spends its nights, and we'll ask before we recommend anything. The full side-by-side, including running costs, is on the 2027 Equinox gas vs EV page.

What we'd put a family in

The all-wheel-drive Equinox LT at $31,000 excluding destination is where we start almost every family conversation, and it isn't a stripped-down starting point. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel are standard on the LT, the 11.3-inch touchscreen runs Google built-in, and Chevy Safety Assist comes standard across the whole Equinox lineup. The 1.5L Turbo making 175 horsepower is the same engine every gas trim uses, so nothing further up the line is quicker.

The ACTIV at $35,900 excluding destination with all-wheel drive is the one for a family that loads up and then points the car somewhere unpaved: all-terrain tires, its own suspension tune, and standard roof rails for a kayak or a cargo box.

The Equinox EV LT 2 at $41,795 excluding destination is the pick for a family that can charge at home and wants the comfort content that comes with it: heated seats, a heated wheel, heated mirrors, HD Surround Vision and wireless phone charging, plus 8 years or 100,000 miles of coverage on the battery. The full trim-by-trim breakdown for both nameplates is on the 2027 Equinox trims and pricing page.

What it costs to keep

A Hot Springs family will not notice much difference in year one. Whichever Equinox comes home, the included visit lands at 12 months or 12,000 miles and covers the four-tire rotation and the Multi-Point Vehicle Inspection either way; only the gas car adds an oil and filter change to that same stop, since the EV has none to give. Past that first visit, the gas Equinox settles into rotations every 7,500 miles while the EV needs nothing from the service bay but tires and brakes.

Warranty coverage doesn't change between the two: 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper on both, and the corrosion policy runs to 6 years or 100,000 miles against rust-through. That matters here, where a lot of the driving mixes Arkansas summer heat with gravel dust off the lake roads and the occasional January ice storm. Full intervals and warranty terms are on the Equinox maintenance and service page, and you can book either car in for service any time at schedule-service.html.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much cargo space does the 2027 Equinox actually have?

The gas Equinox holds 63.5 cubic feet with the second row folded and 29.8 cubic feet behind it. The Equinox EV holds 57.2 cubic feet folded and 26.4 behind the second row. Full dimensions for both are on the specs and dimensions page.

Should a family here buy the gas Equinox or the Equinox EV?

Both are good family vehicles built on the same values; it comes down to where you park at night. A family that can charge at home is well served by the Equinox EV's 319-mile range and quiet, low-maintenance driving; a family without home charging gets the same ease from the gas Equinox's 400-mile range and 14.8-gallon tank. See the full comparison on the gas vs EV page.

Which 2027 Equinox trim do most families choose?

Most of the families we work with choose the all-wheel-drive Equinox LT at $31,000 first: heated front seats, a heated steering wheel and the full 63.5 cubic feet of cargo room come standard on that trim. Families headed to the lake often step up to the ACTIV for its all-terrain tires and roof rails. The full trim ladder is on the trims and pricing page.

What maintenance comes with a new 2027 Equinox?

Both the gas Equinox and the Equinox EV include one scheduled maintenance visit at 12 months or 12,000 miles: a four-tire rotation and a Multi-Point Vehicle Inspection, plus an oil and filter change on the gas car, and 3 years/36,000 miles of bumper-to-bumper coverage. The Equinox EV adds 8 years/100,000 miles of coverage on the battery and electric components. Full terms are on the maintenance and service page.

Does Allen Tillery Chevrolet have the 2027 Equinox in stock?

Yes, both the gas Equinox and the Equinox EV are regularly in stock. See what's currently on the lot, or see the full 2027 Equinox buyer's guide for trims, specs and everything else in one place.

Come fit the car seat yourself

The fastest way through all of this is twenty minutes with both cars and whatever you actually carry: the car seat, the cooler, the dog crate. We're at 4573 Central Ave in Hot Springs, and you can reach us at 501-881-4274.

See the 2027 Equinoxes in stock, look at the Equinox EV, book a back-to-back test drive, or get pre-approved so the numbers are settled before you arrive. The complete 2027 Equinox and Equinox EV buyer's guide, covering trims, specs, service and more, starts at our Equinox buyer's guide, the full model overview is on the 2027 Equinox for sale page, and more answers are on the Equinox FAQ page. Current offers are on our specials page, and financing questions go to our finance team.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2026 Chevrolet Equinox at Allen Tillery Chevrolet

2026 Chevrolet Equinox In Stock Near Hot Springs: What You Get and What It Costs

Published July 31, 2026  ·  Allen Tillery Chevrolet Sales Team  ·  4573 Central Ave, Hot Springs, AR 71913 Quick answer The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox comes in three trims: LT from $28,800, RS and ACTIV from $33,600, before the $1,995 destination charge. All-wheel drive adds about $2,000 on any trim, before destination. Every trim uses the same 175-horsepower turbocharged 1.5L four-cylinder, rated 26/29/27 mpg with front-wheel drive and 25/29/26 with all-wheel drive. Cargo runs 29.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 63.5 with them folded. All-wheel-drive models properly equipped with the conventional-hitch trailering package tow up to 1,500 pounds. Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, reverse automatic braking, and adaptive cruise control are standard on every trim, including the base LT. If you are shopping a 2026 Equinox in Arkadelphia, Malvern, or anywhere in between, the short version is this: the LT starts at $28,800 and the RS and ACTIV both start at $33,600 before the $1,995 destination charge, and every one of them runs the same 175-hp turbocharged 1.5L engine. What actually separates the trims is appearance and wheels, not capability, which makes this an easier decision than most compact SUV lineups. We have been selling Chevrolets from 4573 Central Ave since 1969, and the Equinox is one of the vehicles we field the most questions about, mostly from families around Central Arkansas trying to work out whether the LT is enough truck for what they do. Below is what is on the lot, what the Equinox actually does well, where it falls short, and who each version actually suits. Inventory turns over quickly, so treat the live Equinox inventory page as the source of truth on what is physically here today. In this post What is in stock and what it costs What the Equinox does well Honest trade-offs How it drives around here Which Equinox is right for you Common questions What is in stock and what it costs The 2026 Equinox lineup is three trims deep, and the pricing gap is simple to read. The LT is the value trim and the one we sell most of. The RS and ACTIV cost the same as each other and split on personality: the RS is the blacked-out sporty look on 19-inch wheels, the ACTIV is the outdoorsy one on 17-inch all-terrain tires. Trim Starting MSRP (excl. dest.) What defines it LT $28,800 17-inch wheels, heated front seats and heated steering wheel standard RS $33,600 Blacked-out styling, 19-inch wheels ACTIV $33,600 Rugged trim, 17-inch all-terrain tires Add $1,995 destination on any of them, and $2,000 if you want all-wheel drive. One timing note worth knowing before you shop: Chevrolet has already announced 2027 Equinox pricing, and it moves up: the 2027 LT lists at $30,995 with destination against $30,795 for the 2026. That makes the 2026 units sitting on lots right now the better-priced version of a mechanically identical vehicle. If you want the full trim-by-trim breakdown, we wrote one: LT vs RS vs ACTIV compared. What the Equinox does well Two things stand out, and neither is horsepower. The standard safety list is unusually complete for the price. Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, reverse automatic braking, and adaptive cruise control are standard on the base LT, not locked behind a package. At this price point most rivals still charge for at least two of those, and adaptive cruise in particular is the one that changes how a drive to Little Rock feels. The cargo hold punches above the footprint. There is 29.8 cubic feet behind the second row and 63.5 with the 60/40 bench folded flat, plus a hidden bin under the load floor. Rear legroom is adult-sized, so you are not choosing between passengers and gear. The cargo and interior breakdown covers what actually fits behind each seat configuration. The rest is solid rather than showy: an 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google Built-In and an 11-inch driver display on every trim, 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage, and a complimentary first maintenance visit in year one. Honest trade-offs A few things we would rather tell you now than after you sign. 175 horsepower is adequate, not quick. The turbo four does fine around town and merges without drama, but if you regularly run a full car up grades you will notice it working. Drive it before you decide. There is no hybrid. The gas Equinox is gas only. The Equinox EV is a separate vehicle with a different layout, so if your priority is maximum fuel economy, a hybrid rival will beat 27 mpg combined. Towing tops out at 1,500 pounds on an all-wheel-drive model properly equipped with the conventional-hitch trailering package. Front-drive models are rated at 800. That covers a small utility trailer or a pair of jet skis. A loaded bass boat is a different conversation, and one we would point toward a Colorado or Silverado instead. How it drives around here Most Equinoxes we deliver do the same week: school and work on Central Avenue and AR-7, a run out US-270 toward the county line, and a weekend at the water. That is where its actual strengths show. The roughly 8 inches of ground clearance and the Drive Mode Selector, now standard on all trims for 2026, handle the gravel and washboard on the access roads down to the Lake Ouachita and Lake Hamilton ramps without any drama, and the all-terrain tires on the ACTIV help on loose surface more than the extra styling suggests. Our humidity and the long warm season are harder on cabin air filters and battery life than winter is, and we see almost no road salt here, so the Equinox tends to stay tidy underneath. Buyers driving over from Benton usually ask about all-wheel drive: for most of them front-drive is honestly enough, since the handful of icy mornings we get each year are better solved by the standard Snow mode and good tires than by $2,000 of hardware. If you tow or you live at the end of a steep gravel driveway, that math flips. Which Equinox is right for you If you... Get this Want the most vehicle for the money and do mostly pavement LT, front-wheel drive. The safety gear is identical to the pricier trims. Care about how it looks in the driveway RS. Blacked-out trim and 19s, same drivetrain. Spend real time on gravel, ramps, or forest roads ACTIV with all-wheel drive. All-terrain tires plus the 8-speed and 1,500-lb rating. Need to pull past the 1,500-lb rating, or want a hybrid Look elsewhere. A Colorado suits the first; the Equinox is not the answer to the second. Know which one you want? See what is physically on the lot right now. See every Equinox in stock Get pre-approved Not set on a new one? Our used inventory usually has recent-generation Equinoxes at a lower entry point, and the rest of the new Chevrolet lineup is worth a look if a Trax or Traverse fits your space needs better. Already own one? Our service department can book your next oil change or maintenance visit online. Common questions How much is a 2026 Chevrolet Equinox? The LT starts at $28,800 and the RS and ACTIV both start at $33,600, before a $1,995 destination charge. All-wheel drive adds $2,000 to any trim. What is the gas mileage on the 2026 Equinox? Front-wheel-drive models are EPA-rated at 26 mpg city, 29 highway, and 27 combined. All-wheel drive is rated 25 city, 29 highway, and 26 combined. Does the base Equinox LT come with blind-spot monitoring? Yes. Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, reverse automatic braking, and adaptive cruise control are standard on every 2026 Equinox, including the LT. How much can a 2026 Equinox tow? Up to 1,500 pounds on an all-wheel-drive model properly equipped with the conventional-hitch trailering package. Front-wheel-drive models are rated at 800 pounds. Is the 2026 Equinox available as a hybrid? No. The 2026 Equinox is gas only. The Equinox EV is a separate, fully electric model rather than a hybrid version of this vehicle. Come drive one See the 2026 Equinox at Allen Tillery Chevrolet We are at 4573 Central Ave, an easy drive from Malvern. Check what is in stock, or reach out and we will have one ready when you get here. View Equinox Inventory Contact Us Finance Center More on the 2026 Equinox Start here Equinox Research Hub Overview Equinox Model Overview Trims LT vs RS vs ACTIV Specs Specs and Dimensions Cargo Cargo and Interior Ownership Maintenance Schedule Comparison Equinox vs GMC Terrain FAQs Equinox FAQs Pricing shown is manufacturer's suggested retail price and excludes destination freight charge, tax, title, license, dealer fees, and optional equipment. Dealer sets final price. EPA-estimated fuel economy; your mileage will vary. Towing requires proper equipment. Verified July 23, 2026.

2027 Chevy Tahoe Hot Springs Malvern Arkadelphia dealer AR Arkansas

2027 Tahoe In Stock Before Deer and Duck Season

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Allen Tillery Chevrolet The 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe is on the lot at Allen Tillery Chevrolet right as fall towing season opens in Hot Springs, and the timing matters more than usual this year: a new RST Performance Edition, diesel-paired Super Cruise, and a truck built to pull a boat trailer to Lake Hamilton for duck season or a camp trailer into the Ouachitas for deer season, all in the same week the model year turns over. See the full 2027 Tahoe Guide for the complete picture, or read on for what the timing means for this season specifically. Quick Answer The 2027 Tahoe is in stock now at Allen Tillery Chevrolet, from $61,200. Max towing is 8,400 lbs (5.3L V8, RWD, Max Trailering Package), enough for most bass and duck boats. The Duramax diesel now pairs with Super Cruise for the first time, for the long haul into the Ouachitas. Cargo runs to 122.7 cu ft, room for a week of deer camp gear with the rear rows folded. Why Fall Is the Right Time to Look at a Tahoe Model-year changeover always lands in fall, and this year it lines up with the two seasons that put the most real load on a full-size SUV in this part of Arkansas: duck season on Lake Hamilton and Lake Catherine, and deer season in the Ouachitas. A Tahoe bought now gets a full season of use before the first hard freeze, and Allen Tillery Chevrolet is stocking both the new 2027 and a discounted 2026 Tahoe side by side, so the timing works whichever year fits the budget. See every Tahoe currently in stock before deciding. What a Duck Season Boat Trailer Actually Needs A johnboat-and-blind rig or a mid-size bass boat with a duck blind kit sits well inside the Tahoe's 8,400-lb tow rating on the 5.3L V8 with the Max Trailering Package, the same rating that's carried unchanged from 2026, so nothing about this year's truck asks a buyer to re-learn the numbers. The in-vehicle trailering app and available camera views matter more at 6 a.m. in the dark at a Lake Hamilton ramp than they do at noon on a Saturday. See the full breakdown on the Specs and Dimensions page. Deer Camp Is a Cargo Problem, Not Just a Towing One Whether it's an ATV trailer into the Ouachita access roads or just gear for a week at deer camp, the Tahoe's 122.7 cu ft of cargo with both rear rows folded (72.5 cu ft with just the third row down) covers a full camp load without a rooftop box. The Z71's off-road-oriented equipment (all-terrain tires, a two-speed transfer case) is the trim built for the access roads themselves, not just the highway to get there. Compare it against the rest of the lineup on the Trims and Pricing page. What's Actually New This Year Change What it means for a hunter or angler RST Performance Edition (new) 433-hp 6.2L V8, Brembo front brakes: more truck for the buyer who wants it Super Cruise + diesel (new pairing) Hands-free driving on the long haul to a lease or a lake house Pricing $500-$3,500 higher than 2026, depending on trim Towing, cargo, body Unchanged: the numbers a buyer already knows still apply If the new RST Performance Edition or the diesel-and-Super-Cruise pairing isn't the deciding factor, the 2026 on the same lot carries the identical towing and cargo numbers for less. Compare both years side by side before the season gets busy. See the 2027 Tahoe in person before deer season opens. View Tahoe Inventory Getting Ready Before the Season Turns A pre-season checkup matters as much as the truck itself: tire rotation, a fluid check ahead of sustained towing loads on grades like Highway 7 through the Ouachitas, and confirming the Max Trailering Package's wiring and hitch on a new purchase. Allen Tillery Chevrolet's service department handles all of it on the same lot where the truck was bought; see Maintenance and Service for intervals and warranty coverage. Frequently Asked Questions Is the 2027 Tahoe in stock now at Allen Tillery Chevrolet? Yes, in Hot Springs, alongside a discounted 2026 Tahoe. What's the Tahoe's tow rating for a boat trailer? Up to 8,400 lbs with the 5.3L V8, RWD and the Max Trailering Package. Which Tahoe trim is best for Ouachita access roads? Z71, the only trim with 4WD standard and off-road-oriented equipment on top of RST-level content. Can I finance a 2027 Tahoe before the season starts? Yes, get pre-approved at Allen Tillery Chevrolet's finance page before your visit. Does the service department handle pre-season trailer checks? Yes, tire rotation, fluid checks and Max Trailering Package inspections are handled at the same dealership. Where can I find more Tahoe questions answered? The 2027 Tahoe FAQ page covers pricing, trims and warranty in more depth.

Chevy auto, SUV and truck service and maintenance, Hot Springs, Malvern, and Arkadelphia AR dealer

Chevy Service for Malvern and Arkadelphia Drivers

Chevy Service for Malvern and Arkadelphia Drivers Quick answer: Allen Tillery Chevy's Hot Springs service department covers every Chevy system: oil, tires, brakes, battery, collision and body work. GM-trained technicians and genuine parts are what actually protect a warranty claim or a resale appraisal, not a slogan. Simple out-of-warranty work is fine at a trusted independent shop; warranty, recall and electrical work belongs at the dealer. Schedule online any time; the Service & Parts Specials page carries current pricing. If you're weighing where to get your Chevy serviced from Malvern or Arkadelphia, here's the plain version: Allen Tillery Chevy's Hot Springs service department can handle anything from a routine oil change to full collision repair, and we'll tell you honestly which jobs are worth the drive. Drivers from Malvern and Arkadelphia make the trip regularly, and so do customers from Benton and Little Rock who'd rather deal with a shop that knows their Chevy's full history than gamble on a stranger. GM-trained technicians, genuine parts, and a VIN-tied service record are the actual reasons, not just convenience. What the Hot Springs service department covers The service department handles every system on a modern Chevy, from routine maintenance to body shop and collision repair. Scheduling runs through Schedule Service or Serviceappmt, and the general Chevy Service & Repair Hot Springs page covers the full menu. Routine maintenance: oil, tires, brakes and battery Oil changes and fluid questions are covered on Certified Oil Change Service and Oil Maintenance Hot Springs. Tire work spans New Tires, Tire Finder, the Tirefinder tool, plus dedicated pages for rotation, alignment, tire types and tire basics. Brakes are covered on Certified Brake Service and Brake Maintenance Hot Springs, and battery testing runs through Certified Battery Service and Battery Maintenance Hot Springs. The real case for dealer service The honest advantage is documentation. A GM-trained technician working from factory diagnostic software catches details a generic code reader misses, particularly on newer electrical and driver-assist systems. Genuine GM parts are built to the vehicle's original spec, which matters most on anything safety- or emissions-related, and every visit gets logged against your VIN, which is exactly what a warranty claim or a trade-in appraisal needs later. When an independent shop is fine, honestly If your Chevy is out of warranty and needs simple, non-technical work such as an oil change or a basic brake job, a trusted independent shop in Malvern or Arkadelphia can absolutely handle it well. The dealer earns its premium on warranty-covered work, recalls and factory campaigns, complex electrical or drivetrain diagnostics, and collision repair you want documented for resale. What Hot Springs area driving does to a Chevy Summer here routinely puts triple-digit heat index on a loaded transmission and cooling system, which is harder on a vehicle than the mileage alone suggests. The county roads feeding the lakes around Malvern and Arkadelphia are not flat, and a fifth-wheel or gooseneck load puts real weight on the rear axle regardless of terrain. Regular inspections during a standard visit catch that wear early, while it's still the cheap fix. The GM Maintenance Checklist is a useful reference for exactly what a severe-duty schedule covers. Body shop, windshields, EV service and genuine parts Beyond routine work, the Collision Shop and Body Shop handle everything from a parking-lot dent to a full insurance claim, and Windshield Care covers chip repair and replacement. Chevy's EV lineup runs under EV Pre-Paid Maintenance, separate from standard Pre-Paid Maintenance plans. Cabin and engine filters are covered on Cabin & Engine Air Filter Maintenance, and every job runs on genuine parts, explained on Why Genuine GM Parts Matter. Dealer or independent, and how to book Book here for warranty work, a recall, collision repair, or anything electrical or drivetrain-related on a newer model. An independent shop closer to Malvern or Arkadelphia is a reasonable call for simple routine maintenance out of warranty. Drivers from Benton and Little Rock book here for the same reasons. Current specials post on the general service page, and you can get on the calendar in a couple minutes through Serviceappmt. Common questions Do I have to use the dealer to keep my Chevy's warranty valid? No. Federal law doesn't require dealer service to preserve a manufacturer warranty, as long as the work meets the manufacturer's specifications and you keep records. Warranty-covered repairs themselves do need to go through a GM dealer. How often should tires be rotated in this heat? Every vehicle's exact interval is set by the Owner's Manual, but sustained triple-digit heat accelerates tread wear, so the service team checks tire condition at every visit rather than waiting for a scheduled rotation to catch it. Can the body shop work directly with my insurance company? Yes. The collision and body shop teams handle insurance estimates and claims directly, so you're not managing that process alone. Is genuine GM parts really worth it over aftermarket? For anything safety-, emissions- or warranty-related, yes, since genuine parts are built to the vehicle's original spec. For minor cosmetic items it matters less, and the service team can tell you honestly which category your part falls into. Do you service EVs like the Chevy Bolt? Yes. Technicians are trained on Chevy's EV platforms, and EV-specific maintenance plans are available separately from standard gas-engine plans.